Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting kabaribar.com. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this website.

You can view this website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to formally identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope


The purpose of this website is to provide you with information about our services.

Personal information


If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other anyone. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another organisation, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests


You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information


This website is hosted in Australia to help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold. We maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards and we update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics


To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Kabaribar.com also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations


This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us


Contact us about your privacy concerns.
The aircon will be keeping upstairs nice and cool today!

The aircon will be keeping upstairs nice and cool today!

Loving Summer Sundays @kabari
#lunch #takeaway #fishandchips #burgers #coffee #happy #sundays via @RiplApp

Loving Summer Sundays @kabari #lunch #takeaway #fishandchips #burgers #coffee #happy #sundays via @RiplApp

The King Kabari Burger...been on our menu since we opened over 3years ago. Now served on a soft brioche bun with chips or sticky finger wedges. 
#kingkabariburger #kiama #burgers #theoriginalandthebest

The King Kabari Burger...been on our menu since we opened over 3years ago. Now served on a soft brioche bun with chips or sticky finger wedges. #kingkabariburger #kiama #burgers #theoriginalandthebest

Check out our #cocktailoftheweek 
The Kabari blue cosmo
Only $10 Monday - Friday
#cocktails🍹 #bar #lunch #kiama

Check out our #cocktailoftheweek The Kabari blue cosmo Only $10 Monday - Friday #cocktails🍹 #bar #lunch #kiama

😊happy Monday people!

😊happy Monday people!

#kosciuszkopaleale ❤️
Welcome back on tap my friend...Summer is here 🌞

@kabari_kiama #beer #bar #lunch #sundayfunday

#kosciuszkopaleale ❤️ Welcome back on tap my friend...Summer is here 🌞 @kabari_kiama #beer #bar #lunch #sundayfunday

Will you take the pledge this Christmas?
There are many wonderful local businesses and permanent shops here in Kiama. When you support us you are contributing to #Kiama #community, and supporting local employment for locals. (Something to think about when your kids are looking for a casual job.) We all give back to our community and truely do appreciate your support. 😊
#wehavegiftvouchers
#kiamaretail #manningstreet 
#shoplocal

Will you take the pledge this Christmas? There are many wonderful local businesses and permanent shops here in Kiama. When you support us you are contributing to #Kiama #community, and supporting local employment for locals. (Something to think about when your kids are looking for a casual job.) We all give back to our community and truely do appreciate your support. 😊 #wehavegiftvouchers #kiamaretail #manningstreet #shoplocal

Get re-acquainted with our #pulledpork #burger today.
#eatin or #takeaway #kiama #foodporn

Get re-acquainted with our #pulledpork #burger today. #eatin or #takeaway #kiama #foodporn

Cheers to Sundays!☕️ Thanks lovely Marie & Noemie 🌞
#coffeetime #breakfast #lunch #fishandchips #surfbeach

Cheers to Sundays!☕️ Thanks lovely Marie & Noemie 🌞 #coffeetime #breakfast #lunch #fishandchips #surfbeach

Have I mentioned these little beauties yet?
It’s starting to feel like Christmas is just around the corner! 🎄 
In store this weekend (until we sell out!)
#fruitmincetarts #kiama #coffeetreat

Have I mentioned these little beauties yet? It’s starting to feel like Christmas is just around the corner! 🎄 In store this weekend (until we sell out!) #fruitmincetarts #kiama #coffeetreat

Kabari is open until 4pm
#lunch #coffee #takeaway #local #localbusiness

Kabari is open until 4pm #lunch #coffee #takeaway #local #localbusiness

Sunday lunchtime is for #cocktails🍹 
#bythebeach #withaview #kiamansw

Sunday lunchtime is for #cocktails🍹 #bythebeach #withaview #kiamansw

Sunday mornings are for #baconandeggrolls and #coffee

Sunday mornings are for #baconandeggrolls and #coffee

Looking forward to a day like this tomorrow 🌞
We are open 8am-3pm Sundays
#Sunday #kiama #breakfast #lunch #coffee #fishandchips #burgers #wraps #surfbeach

Looking forward to a day like this tomorrow 🌞 We are open 8am-3pm Sundays #Sunday #kiama #breakfast #lunch #coffee #fishandchips #burgers #wraps #surfbeach

☔️ daze are for drinking #coffee on our #chesterfield or perhaps trying out special fresh fish curry for lunch
#freshfish #swordfish #lunch #inside #kiama #freshseafood

☔️ daze are for drinking #coffee on our #chesterfield or perhaps trying out special fresh fish curry for lunch #freshfish #swordfish #lunch #inside #kiama #freshseafood

Our $10 meal deals are a favourite!
Pick a wrap with a small coffee/soft drink/water for only $10! 
#baconandeggwrap 
#chickenavowrap 
#blatwrap 
#saladwrap
#tendollarmeals #kiama

Our $10 meal deals are a favourite! Pick a wrap with a small coffee/soft drink/water for only $10! #baconandeggwrap #chickenavowrap #blatwrap #saladwrap #tendollarmeals #kiama